Untangled Consulting Ltd - Professional Decluttering & Organising Services

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) Business Privacy Notice

 

  

INTRODUCTION

At Untangled Consulting Ltd, I am committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of both visitors to my website as well as prospective and existing clients. In particular, I want you to know that Untangled Consulting Ltd is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. I just don’t do that sort of thing, but in case you are not altogether convinced, in this Privacy Policy, I’ve provided lots of detailed information on what kinds of personal data I collect from you when you interact with me, how I’ll store and process that data, and how I’ll keep it safe. Grab a cuppa and read on.

 

I, Samantha Hofer, am the sole Director of Untangled Consulting Ltd, company number 10973301. Other than myself, Untangled Consulting Ltd does not employ any staff or contractors. The registered business address is C/O Johnson Smith & Co Ltd, Centurion House, London Road, Staines-Upon-Thames, Surrey TW18 4AX and my contact email is sam@untangledorganising.co.uk

 

I am also the Data Controller for Untangled Consulting Ltd, which means that I am the person responsible for keeping your information safe and secure, giving you access to it if you need it, and disposing of your information if you ask me to or when it is no longer required.

 

 

Types of data collection

Personal data is any information which identifies you personally whether directly (for example, your name) or indirectly (for example, information collected when visiting my website). This section explains the types of personal data I collect from you, as well as how and why I use it. The types of personal data I currently collect fall into one of two categories:

  1. a) One-to-one and group clients

This includes clients with whom I work one-to-one (for decluttering and organising sessions) or in groups (for talks or workshops), either in their homes, in a designated group meeting space or over the phone. If you are one of these clients, you will have initiated our contact via email, via my website, or over the phone, and we will have agreed to work together. This also includes prospective clients, who have initiated contact with me about working one-to-one, but who have not yet made any specific appointments.

The personal data that I collect and store about you includes: your full name, your telephone number(s), your physical address(es) and your email address(es).

 

I collect this personal data from you so that we can arrange to meet either in person so that we can have a decluttering and organising session, or so that I can meet with you in a group setting to present a workshop or talk.

 

I collect this personal data via our chosen method(s) of communication, most likely in our email or telephone conversations. I only collect the minimum amount of information required in order to be able to make appointments with you, visit your home for a scheduled appointment, make an appointment to meet with your group for a talk or workshop.

 

  1. b) Website & Cookies

My website uses Cookies. Please read the separate Privacy & Cookie Policy found at the footer of my website to find out more about the use of cookies and privacy policies relating to my website.

 

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that I hold for you. You can request this from me via email at sam@untangledorganising.co.uk . I will respond to your request and give you access to the personal data free of charge within a reasonable time frame.

I retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes(s) for which it was provided. What this means in practice will vary between different types of data. When determining the relevant retention periods, I take into account factors including:

  • legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
  • statute of limitations under applicable law;
  • potential or actual disputes; and
  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, I securely erase your personal data from my systems when it is no longer needed.

 

Safety and security

As the Data Controller for Untangled Consulting Ltd, I am required to keep all your personal data safe and secure. Your data is stored in the iCloud on my Macbook, which is password-protected. In the event the hard drive be removed from my Macbook, due to encryption, the content can only be accessed using a password known only to me. A screen saver is enabled on my Macbook which automatically locks my screen should it become inactive for more than five minutes, at which point I am required to log-in using my password. Furthermore, your personal data is stored in files requiring additional passwords to gain access. These passwords are known only to me, Sam Hofer.

 

I also use my iPad and iPhone to access your information via my email accounts and iCloud documents. My iPad and iPhone are also password-protected, as are my email accounts and iCloud account.

 

In the case of any of these storage methods being stolen, breached, or hacked, I will do the following within 72 hours of discovering the incident:

  1. a) Notify the police if it is a physical theft or loss of my laptop, phone, or iPad.
  2. b) Notify Gmail (my email provider) if it is a case of email hacking.
  3. c) In any of these cases, report the data theft, breach, or hack to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office), which is the Regulator for the UK, if the incident has a high likelihood of severity of a resulting risk to the affected clients’ rights and freedoms.
  4. d) In any of these cases, I would contact all of the clients whose personal data has been compromised and would provide advice in order to help them protect themselves of any effects of the breach.
  5. e) In any of these cases, I would write up a report of the breach, so it was fully documented.

 

For the purposes of my safety when visiting you for consultations and/or sessions, your address is temporarily handwritten on a notepad and placed in a secure place in my home, known only to my trusted adult/s, so they know where I am should anyone become concerned for my safety. That data is not processed further by them. The note is immediately destroyed on my return.

 

 

Complaints

If you feel your personal data has not been handled correctly or you are unhappy with any response I have made to you concerning the use of your personal data, you may contact the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office), which is the Regulator for the UK. If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

 

 

Changes to this privacy notice

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may want to check it each time you provide personal data to us.

 

 

Get in touch

If you would like to get in touch about any aspect of my Privacy policy or if you have any questions that have not been answered in this document, please email sam@untangledorganising.co.uk or write to me at:

 

Untangled Consulting Ltd C/O Johnson Smith & Co Ltd

Sam Hofer

Centurion House

London Road

Staines-Upon-Thames

Surrey

England

TW18 4AX